A Track Record of Success

Carolina students and alumni are frequently awarded prestigious and nationally competitive scholarships and fellowships. Here are some of Carolina’s recent award winners.

2018

Burcu Bozkurt, P.D. Soros Fellowship for New Americans

Sindhu Chidambaram, Pickering Fellow

Elizabeth Christenson, Boren Fellow

Hannah Clager, Pickering Fellow

Leah Everist, Luce Scholar

Jordan Jenkins, Beinecke Scholar

William McInerney, Gates Cambridge Scholar

Alexander Peeples, Mitchell Scholar

Frances Reuland, James C. Gaither Junior Fellow

Shauna Rust, Mitchell Scholar

Sasha Seymore, Knight-Hennessy Scholar

John Watters, Goldwater Honorable Mention

Min Yang, Schwarzman Scholar

2017

Brian Patrick Bartholomew, Princeton in Asia Fellow

Adriano Bellotti, NIH Gates Cambridge Scholar

Kirsten Cooper, Boren Scholar

Ana Dougherty, Princeton in Latin America Fellow

Scott Emmons, Goldwater Scholar

Christian Stirling Haig, Scoville Scholar

Martha Isaacs, Luce Scholar

Jialing Jiang, Schwarzman Scholar

Benjamin John Kompa, Churchill Scholar

Bridget Larman, NIH Cambridge Scholar

Sarah Caroline Miller, Goldwater Scholar

Richard Denton Ong, Boren Scholar

Chang Zhao, Schwarzman Scholar

2016

Andrea Jacqueline Barnes, Mount Vernon Leadership Fellow

Larry Han, Schwarzman Scholar

Blake Marie Hauser, Churchill Scholar

Christine Yaeree Kim, Boren Fellow

Chiara Salemi, Goldwater Scholar

Maximillian Peter Montgomery Seunik, Schwarzman Scholar

Julia Rose Dolan Tenyotkin, Boren Fellow

James Scott Williams, Marshall Scholar

Caroline Zullo, Carnegie Junior Fellow

2015

Jakelin Bonilla, Luce Scholar

Sarah Margaret Bufkin, Rhodes Scholar

Thomas Michael Golden, Mitchell Scholar

Larry Han, Goldwater Scholar

Annie Ellen Katsevich, Goldwater Scholar

Joseph Evander Locklear, Udall Scholar

Sasha Seymore, Mitchell Scholar

Mary Kaitlyn Tsai, Goldwater Scholar

Mary Elizabeth Walters, Boren Fellow

2014

Surojit Biswas, Churchill Scholar

Sarah Margaret Bufkin, Mitchell Scholar

Joël Joseph Hage, Luce Scholar

Lily Herbert, Boren Scholar

Matthew Leming, Goldwater Scholar

2013

Anastasia Elise Bury, Boren Scholar

Phillip Alexander Caprara, Beinecke Scholar

William Douglas Leimenstoll, Luce Scholar

William Gray Lindsey, Truman Scholar

Rachel Maureen Myrick, Rhodes Scholar

William Douglas Leimenstoll, Luce Scholar

Henry Laurence Ross, Luce Scholar

Patrick Joseph Short, Goldwater Scholar

2012

Alexandru Bacanu, Goldwater Scholar

Amber Micole Koonce, Luce Scholar

Cody Mitchell Poplin, Luce Scholar

Andrew Reckard, Boren Scholar

Jeanna Marie Smialek, Steamboat Scholar

2011

Laurence Deschamps-Laporte, Rhodes Scholar

Michael Altaf Mian, Luce Scholar

Timothy Ryan Palpant, Goldwater Scholar

Robert Seck, Boren Scholar

Steven Paul Shorkey, Rhodes Scholar

Victoria Nicole Stilwell, Steamboat Scholar

Benjamin Turman, Boren Scholar

Varvara (Barbara) Zemskova, Goldwater Scholar

2010

Maria Patricia Devlin, Beinecke Scholar

Caroline Lytton Dye, Steamboat Scholar

Len Takahashi Evans, Goldwater Scholar

Elizabeth Blair Longino, Rhodes Scholar; USA Today All-USA College Academic Team

Michael Altaf Mian, Udall Scholar

Daven Patel Quinn, Goldwater Scholar

Sendhilnathan (Hari) Ramalingam, Goldwater Scholar

Christopher Knight Sopher, Truman Scholar

Henry Lawlor Spelman, Rhodes Scholar; USA Today All-USA College Academic Team

Lauren Nicole Teegarden, USA Today All-USA College Academic Team

James Joseph Waters, USA Today All-USA College Academic Team

2009

Daniel Acker, Boren Scholar

Nicholas Buell Anderson, Luce Scholar

Marion Boulicault, Udall Scholar

Jennifer Ellen Cimaglia, Luce Scholar

Katherine Deigan, Churchill Scholar

Matthew Garza, Truman Scholar

Rachel A. Harper, Luce Scholar

Brooke Hoffman, Boren Scholar

Alexander Marion Kowalski, Steamboat Scholar

Ann Liu, Goldwater Scholar

Varun Puvanesarajah, Goldwater Scholar

Aisha Ihab Saad, Rhodes Scholar; USA Today All-USA College Academic Team

Sarah Shair-Rosenfield, Boren Fellow

Elisabeth (Lisette) Yorke, Rhodes Scholar; USA Today All-USA College Academic Team

2008

Danielle Maria Allen, Truman Scholar

Elinor Benami, Udall Scholar

Lisa Marie Bond, Churchill Scholar

Kayla D. Carrick, Steamboat Scholar

Stephanie R. Jones, Churchill Scholar

Michael Timothy Tarrant, Luce Scholar

2007

Len Marlise Hyatt, Goldwater Scholar

Adrian M. Johnston, Rhodes Scholar

Stephanie R. Jones, Goldwater Scholar

Benjamin Joshua Lundin, Rhodes Scholar

Nitin Sekar, Udall Scholar

Kayla M. Tausche, Steamboat Scholar

Jonathan C. Toledo, Goldwater Scholar

2006

Wesley Jud Campbell, Marshall Scholar

David Frederic Chapman, Luce Scholar

Rachel Edelsberg, Steamboat Scholar

Katherine Jennifer Harris, Rhodes Scholar; USA Today All-USA College Academic Team

Katelyn Rose Love, Boren Scholar

Nicholas Robert Love, Luce Scholar

Adam J. Roberts, Goldwater Scholar

Nitin Sekar, Udall Scholar

Emily Mary Elizabeth Williams, Truman Scholar

2005

Gregory W. Charville, Goldwater Scholar

Carrie Gibbons, Goldwater Scholar

Heide M. Iravani, Udall Scholar

Kimberly Kallianos, Goldwater Scholar

Matthew Kregor, Boren Scholar

Nicholas Robert Love, Churchill Scholar

Devin Markell, Steamboat Scholar

James P. Mahaffey, Goldwater Scholar

Rachel Yvette Mazyck, Rhodes Scholar

Lauren W. McAlee, Truman Scholar

Richard Christopher Waters, Mitchell Scholar

2004

Zachary Scott Clayton, USA Today All-USA College Academic Team

Ann Upchurch Collier, Luce Scholar

Menaka Kalaskar, Truman Scholar

Elizabeth James Kistin, Rhodes Scholar

Nicholas Robert Love, Goldwater Scholar

Michael Mineiro, Boren Fellow

Prem Thomas, Steamboat Scholar

Claire Summers Young, Truman Scholar

2003

David Lyndon W. Angeles, Truman Scholar

Nathaniel T. Calloway, Goldwater Scholar

Joshua Adam Carter, Goldwater Scholar

Karine M. Dubé, Rhodes Scholar

Carl Erik Fisher, Luce Scholar

Anne Keown, Boren Fellow

Camille Michael Minder, Goldwater Scholar

Jason Mortimer, Boren Scholar

Brian J. Paler, Boren Scholar

Bennett Lee Rogers, Churchill Scholar

John Surface, Boren Fellow

Mae Thornton, Boren Scholar

Ellen Elizabeth Veazey, Udall Scholar

2002

Mark W. Dodson, Goldwater Scholar

Kelley Vance Lawrence, Luce Scholar

Joanna Kristine Pearson, Mitchell Scholar

Ellen Elizabeth Veazey, Udall Scholar

Claire Summers Young, Boren Scholar

2001

Julius Beau Lucks, Churchill Scholar

Ali Alexandre Mehfar, Luce Scholar

Laurent D. Menard, Goldwater Scholar

Elizabeth Andrea Moulton, Goldwater Scholar

Louis (Ken) Palmer, Boren Fellow

Lynn Whiteheart, Boren Fellow

2000

Rebecca Altee James Baker, Boren Fellow

Peter Andrew Bermel, Churchill Scholar

Nora Marion Wilson Dennis, Udall Scholar

Jatin H. Joshi, Truman Scholar

Jennifer Ruth Kim, Luce Scholar

Sharon Kowalsky, Boren Fellow

Joshua Lanning, Luce Scholar

Aaron David Levine, Churchill Scholar

Brian Robert Loomis, Goldwater Scholar

Julius Beau Lucks, Goldwater Scholar

Melodie Joanne Potts, Udall Scholar