Past Burch Fellows

2016 Fellows

2015 Fellows

2014 Fellows

2013 Fellows

2012 Fellows

2011 Fellows

2010 Fellows

2009 Fellows

2008 Fellows

2007 Fellows

2006 Fellows

2005 Fellows

2004 Fellows

2003 Fellows

  • Sindhura Citineni, Hunger Project in India
  • Stephen Ham, Great Ape Sanctuary in Zambia
  • Heide Iravani, Green Empowerment Water Project in Nicaragua
  • Megan Ketch, Mime Study in Europe
  • Daniel Pignatiello, Volcano Research in Washington State
  • Asher Stein, Jazz Study in Cuba
  • Natalie Teague, Organic Clothing Production Cycle in US and Nicaragua 

2002 Fellows

  • David Chapman, Produced and Performed Own Play at Edinburgh Fringe Festival
  • Kevin Crotty, Studied Trumpet Throughout Europe
  • Elizabeth Kerr, Visited and Photographed Sacred Sites in Scotland and Ireland
  • Allyson Lippert Letteri, Painted Woman at Work in Samoa
  • Tanya Rogo, Worked on AIDS Crisis in Kenya 

2001 Fellows

  • Ariadna Boixader, Lived with Oaxacan Community and Studied Reasons for US Immigration
  • Durba Chattaraj, Worked with Indian Minority Culture in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
  • Rajesh Panjabi, Worked in Inuit Healthcare Centers in Alaska
  • Paul S. Lee, Worked in NGOs in Southern Africa
  • Alexander Stein, Studied Jazz in New York City 

2000 Fellows

  • Rye Barcott, Worked on Youth Violence in Kibera, a Slum in Nairobi, Kenya
  • Jonathan Kregor, Researched Berlioz’s Symphonie Fantastique in Germany
  • Jessica Luginbuhl, Explored Identity Issues of North African Immigrants in France
  • Devyn Spence Benson, Examined Impact of Globalization on Local Cultures in Guatemala
  • Kelley Vance Lawrence, Lived with and Recorded Language of the Coatzospan Mixtec

1999 Fellows

  • Alex Little, Studied Peace and Conflict in Ireland
  • Annie Newell, Research on Red Colobus Monkey in Zanzibar
  • Melissa Putman, Lived and Worked with Deaf Community in Minnesota
  • Meg Williamson, Traced and Wrote about Grandmother’s History in Europe and Africa 

1998 Fellows

  • Melanie French Stone, Studied Russian Medical System in Saratov
  • Patrick Gray, Retraced Camino de Santiago Pilgrimage
  • Sanjai Gupta, Studied Chess with Grandmaster Lev Alburt
  • Melissa Zwicker Martin, Studied Voice in New York City 

1997 Fellows

  • Tyrell Haberkorn, Teaching English to Sex Workers in Bangkok, Thailand
  • Ted Lord, Apprenticed with Master Door Carver in Zanzibar
  • Sarah Manekin, Study of Ethiopian Jews in Jerusalem
  • David Moricca, Student Scholars in Zimbabwe 

1996 Fellows

  • Maria Muscarella, Assisted Midwives in Ireland
  • Erin Parrish Reade, Worked with AIDS Patients in New York City
  • Jonathan Tepper, Study of Latino: A Half-Forgotten Language 

1995 Fellows

  • Daniel Aldrich
  • David Hunter Cherwek, 1995, Survey of African Medicine and Research
  • Dawnelle Hyland, Working with At-Risk Students in Los Angeles 

1994 Fellows

  • Shirley Liu, Study of Traditional Chinese Medicine
  • Brent Ridge